. Mathews itself dealt with the issue of whether a pretermination hearing was required. However, the three Mathews factors have been applied in both pre- and post-termination settings. See, e.g., Ingraham v. Wright, 430 U.S. 651, 675-83, 97 S.Ct. 1401, 1414-19, 51 L.Ed.2d 711 (1977); McClelland v. Massinga, 786 F.2d 1205, 1210-16 (4th Cir.1986); Tomai-Minogue v. State Farm Ins. Co., 770 F.2d 1228, 1232-36 (4th Cir.1985); Doe v. United States Dep’t of Justice, 753 F.2d 1092, 1113-14 (D.C.Cir.1985).
. 39 U.S.C. § 1001(e) provides in relevant part:
(e) The Postal Service shall have the right
(1) to direct officers and employees of the Postal Service in the performance of official duties;
(2) to hire, promote, transfer, assign, and retain officers and employees in positions within the Postal Service, and to suspend, demote, discharge, or take other disciplinary action against such officers and employees;
(3) to relieve officers and employees from duties because of lack of work or for other legitimate reasons;
(4) to maintain the efficiency of the operations entrusted to it; [and]
(5) to determine the methods, means, and personnel by which such operations are to be conducted....
. As previously noted, section 4(g) of the Basic Provisions provides: ‘The Contractor shall deny access to the mail to any employee when required by the Contracting Officer.”
. Specifically, Harrison calls our attention to 5 U.S.C. § 706(2), which provides:
The reviewing court shall—