(b) Pay wages to any employe at a rate less than that at which the employer pays wages to employes of the opposite sex for work of comparable character, the performance of which requires comparable skills.
(2) Subsection (1) of this section does not apply where:
(a) Payment is made pursuant to a seniority or merit system which does not discriminate on the basis of sex.
(b) A differential in wages between employes is based in good faith on factors other than sex.
. Or.Rev.Stat. § 652.355 provides:
(1) No employer shall discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employe because:
(a) The employe has made a wage claim or discussed, inquired about or consulted an attorney or agency about a wage claim.
(b) The employe has caused to be instituted any proceedings under or related to ORS 652.-310 to 652.405.
(c) The employe has testified or is about to testify in any such proceedings.
(2) Any person who discharges or discriminates against an employe in violation of subsection (1) of this section shall be liable to the employe discharged or discriminated against for actual damages or $200, whichever is greater. In any action under this subsection, the court may award to the prevailing party, in addition to costs and disbursements, reasonable attorney fees.
. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k) provides:
(k) In any action or proceeding under this subchapter the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the Commission or the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs, and the Commission and the United States shall be liable for costs the same as a private person.
. Or.Rev.Stat. § 659.121(1) provides:
Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful employment practice prohibited by ORS 659.030, 659.035, 659.227, 659.270, 659.295, 659.330, 659.340, 659.410, 659.415, 659.420 or 659.425 may file a civil suit in circuit court for injunctive relief and the court may order such other equitable relief as may be appropriate, including but not limited to reinstatement or the hiring of employes with or without back pay. Back pay liability shall not accrue from a date more than two years prior to the filing of a complaint with the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries, pursuant to ORS 659.-040, or if no such complaint has first been filed, then, more than two years prior to the filing of the civil suit provided for in ORS 659.040, 659.-045, 659.095 and this section.