. Because the district court properly concluded that it was wholly without jurisdiction to hear the complaint, we dismiss the Cooperatives’ appeal from the transfer order.
. In the Pacific Northwest Preference Act of 1964, Pub.L. 88-522, 78 Stat. 756 (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. §§ 837-837h), Congress limited BPA’s service territory to the Pacific Northwest, as it was defined in the Act. See 16 U.S.C. § 837(b). In areas such as Eastern Montana, which was excluded from the statutory definition, see id., only surplus energy and surplus peaking capacity could be sold. 16 U.S.C. § 837a. A limited exception, however, was specifically preserved for "the geographical preference of power users in the State of Montana which is established by the Hungry Horse Dam Act.” 16 U.S.C. § 837h. No mention was made in the Pacific Northwest Preference Act of a similar preference or exception for Libby.
. Because the Libby project backed water into Canada, the United States negotiated the Columbia River Joint Development Treaty with Canada in 1961.