National Corn Growers Ass'n v. Baker
[…] Since, either way, the argument was unsound, it is not a matter of much moment whether it was, actually, one or the other.

The motion is denied.

Senate Report to Accompany S. 1654, 96th Cong., 1st Sess., Dec. 7, 1979 at 8. The text of the Senate Report refers a reader to two subsections of Title 28, later adopted in toto, which define the prerequisites to civil suit in the Court of International Trade: sections 2636(b) and 2637(b). The pertinent part of section 2637(b) applicable to section 1516 actions provides: “A civil action contesting the denial of a petition under section 516 of the Tariff Act of 1930 may be commenced only by a person who has first exhausted the procedures specified in that section.” 28 U.S.C. § 2637(b). The procedures of section 1516 require the filing and denial of a protest, neither of which occurred in,the instant case.