National Corn Growers Ass'n v. Baker
[…] There is nothing to show the Commissioner did not act in good faith in reliance on regulations and practices he would have been obliged to consider regular.

As with any other agency, Customs may and has established uniform practices upon which importers may rely. 19 C.F.R. § 177.10(b)-(e). Customs may also, through its Commissioner or the Secretary of the Treasury, interpret the Customs laws regarding the collection of duties. 19 U.S.C. § 3. Section 3 provides: “The Secretary of the Treasury shall direct the superintendence of the collection of the duties on imports as he shall judge best.” (Emphasis supplied.) Obviously the Secretary and the Commissioner, through powers delegated by the Secretary, have discretionary authority to determine when, how, and how much duty is to be collected. Id. See also Elliott v. Swartwout, 35 U.S. (10 Pet.) 137, 153, 9 L.Ed. 373 (1836); Tracy v.