National Corn Growers Ass'n v. Baker
[…] OPINION

I. Jurisdiction

A. Congressional Protection for Domestic Industry

Appellees allege that the Secretary of the Treasury and the Customs Commissioner behaved in a lawless manner in not applying to RAJ’s and Citicorp’s shipments of ethanol the tariffs imposed by TSUS 901.50. It may be noted that appellees’ whole case is for a retroactive application of the change of practice. There is no issue about prospective application. Appellees contend that their allegations could not be properly reviewed under section 1516 because the complaints in question include matters other than rate of duty and classification. Section 1516(a) provides in pertinent part:

(a) Request for classification and rate of duty; petition

*1551(1) The Secretary shall, upon written request by an interested party furnish the classification and the rate of duty imposed upon designated imported merchandise of a class or kind manufactured, produced, or sold at wholesale by such interested party. If the interested party believes that the appraised value, the classification, or rate of duty is not correct, it may file a petition with the Secretary setting forth—
(A) a description of the merchandise,
(B) the appraised value, the classification, or the rate of duty that it believes proper, and
(C) the reasons for its belief.
(2) As used in this section, the term “interested party” means a person who is—
(A) a manufacturer, producer, or wholesaler in the United States;
(B) a certified union or recognized union or group of workers which is representative of an industry engaged in the manufacture, production, or wholesale in the United States; or