De Luna v. Farris
[…] The issue before us is whether the law at the time the cause of action arose or the law at the time of filing should be applied. Statutes are presumed to have only prospective effect and will be given retroactive effect only if there is affirmative legislative direction to do so. See, e.g., Friel v. Cessna Aircraft Co., 751 F.2d 1037, 1039 (9th Cir.1985) (per curiam); Puget Sound Power and Light Co. v. Federal Power Comm’n., 557 F.2d 1311, 1314 (9th Cir.1977).

The Arizona legislature amended § 12-502 on August 3, 1984, changing the limitation period. Arizona has provided what the result will be if a statute has the effect of changing an existing limitation. Under § 12-505(B), “[i]f an action is not barred by preexisting law, the time fixed in an amendment of such law shall govern the limitation of the action.”

Farris argues that because De Luna’s cause of action for personal injuries sustained on June 7, 1983 had not yet expired and was not barred by the time the 1984 amendment became effective, A.R.S. § 12-505 dictates that the amended statute governs De Luna’s claim.