OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Dominic asserted that prior to service of the amended complaint, Shell was already subject to the court’s jurisdiction because of Hess Oil’s service of its cross-complaint.4
Dominic also asserted “excusable neglect” due to confusion in the law over how to assert properly a claim over a third party defendant. Finally, he pointed out that Shell had suffered no prejudice due to the alleged improper service.
The district court concluded that Dominic had failed to follow the requirements of either Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(c)(2)(C)(ii) or Rule 5(b) *516if treating the amended complaint as a subsequent pleading. Rule 5 controls the service and filing of pleadings and other papers.5 Rules 5(b) requires:
(b) Same [Service]: How Made. Whenever under these rules service is required or permitted to be made upon a party represented by an attorney the service shall be made upon the attorney unless service upon the party is ordered by the court. Service upon the attorney or upon a party shall be made by delivering a copy to the attorney or party or by mailing it to the attorney or party at the attorney’s or party’s last known address or, if no address is known, by leaving it with the clerk of the court. Delivery of a copy within this rule means: handing it to the attorney or to the party or leaving it at the attorney’s or party’s office with a clerk or other person in charge thereof; or, if there is no one in charge, leaving it in a conspicuous place therein,; or, if the office is closed or the person to be served has no office, leaving it at the person’s dwelling house or usual place of abode with some person of suitable age and discretion then residing therein. Service by mail is complete upon mailing.
The court noted that it would not apply Rule 5(b) to this case because Shell’s attorney appeared in the Hess Oil action at about the same time that the amended complaint was mailed to Shell.