Evans v. District No. 17 of Douglas County
[…] Honig v. John Doe, — U.S. —, 108 S.Ct. 592, 597, 98 L.Ed.2d 686 (1988) (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1401(19)).

. Ms. Evans testified that the amount of occupational therapy provided by the school had been the primary disagreement between the Evanses and the school district.

. Ohm testified that at some time in the spring, she talked to Ken Bird who agreed to look into alternative placements. Bird did not recall this. Ohm also told Ms. Evans that Bird was looking into alternative placements for Christine. Bird stated he never did this.

. Section 300.505 states in the relevant portion:

[T]he notice * * * must include:
(1) A full explanation of all the procedural safeguards available to the parents * * *;
(2) A description of the action proposed or refused by the agency, an explanation of why the agency proposes or refuses to take the action, and a description of any options the agency considered and the reasons why those options were rejected;
(3) A description of each evaluation procedure, test, record, or report the agency uses as a basis for the proposal or refusal; and
(4) A description of any other factors which are relevant to the agency’s proposal or refusal.

. The Evanses argue that Reis misled them by failing to tell them that the State would view Millard’s opinion on the need for an out-of-state placement as dispositive.