Evans v. District No. 17 of Douglas County
[…] We do, however, find error in the district court’s finding that Millard did not have a duty to abide by the procedural rules of the Act when, in the fall of 1985, the Evanses requested reimbursement for their placement of Christine in Logopedics. The district court states that “[t]here was no reason for Millard to demonstrate availability of appropriate placement in fall, 1985, because Christine was not in attendance in the district.”

Christine’s attendance in the district should not be dispositive of this issue. Under 34 C.F.R. § 300.403(b) (1987), even when a child is in a private placement, as Christine was at Logopedics, “[disagreements between a parent and a public agency regarding the availability of a program appropriate for the child, and the question of financial responsibility, are subject to the due process procedures under §§ 300.-500-300.514 of Subpart E.” Under section 300.504(a), a school district must give the parents written notice of a refusal to initiate a placement. Thus, the district had to comply with the notice requirements when the Evanses made the request in the fall of 1985.