Bradley v. Austin
[…] III.

Finding that the federal and state family filing unit regulations are consistent with the congressional mandate contained in the Deficit Reduction Act of 1984, the Social Security Act, and the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution, the judgment of the district court is AFFIRMED.

. See 904 Ky.Admin.Regs 2:006 and 2:016 (1986).

. "The Senate Finance Committee estimated that the change would save $455,000,000 during the next three fiscal years." Bowen v. Gilliard, — U.S. —, 107 S.Ct. 3008, 3013, 97 L.Ed.2d 485 (1987).

. 45 C.F.R. § 206.10(a)(l)(vii) (1986) provides:

For AFDC only, in order for the family to be eligible, an application with respect to a dependent child must also include, if living in the same household and otherwise eligible for assistance:
(A) Any natural or adoptive parent, or stepparent ...; and
(B) Any blood-related or adoptive brother or sister.

. We note that district courts in this circuit have rendered conflicting decisions. Compare Ardister v. Mansour, 627 F.Supp. 641 (W.D.Mich.1986) (upholding the Secretary’s interpretation) with Gibson v.