A stipulation of the parties sets out the following additional facts. Orders for the subject custom-made clothin
[…] Since there is a sale of the exported merchandise between the Hong Kong distributor and American customers in this case, the price paid or payable is determined under subsection (1) of the regulation [i.e., section 152.103(a)(1)], and there is no reason to resort to subsection (3) [section 152.103(a)(3)].
664 F.Supp. at 1437.
We cannot agree with that interpretation, and we note that the government does not advance that position on appeal. Subsection (a)(1) of section 152.103 is a general, all-inclusive provision which states only:
In determining transaction value, the price actually paid or payable will be considered without regard to its method of derivation.
Subsection (a)(3) states that “the price actually paid” may represent the amount for assembly (plus adjustments). We read subsection (a)(1) to encompass all prices which may be calculated to obtain transaction value, including a price calculated on the basis of assembly.