United States v. King Features Entertainment, Inc.
[…] He admits he knew it differed radically from his own. Finally, Salzburg cannot prove he relied on KFE’s conduct to his detriment. The AFRTS/Salzburg contracts already bound Salzburg when he entered the agreement with KFE.

*400Because Salzburg fails to show the existence of a genuine issue of fact with respect to three elements necessary to prove estop-pel, summary judgment is appropriate. Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 106 S.Ct. 2548, 2552-53, 91 L.Ed.2d 265 (1986).

3. The Award of Damages to KFE

Section 504(b) of the Copyright Act of 1976, 17 U.S.C. § 504(b), states that the holder of a copyright who prevails in an action for infringement “is entitled to recover the actual damages suffered by him or her as a result of the infringement, and any profits of the infringer that are attributable to the infringement and are not taken into account in computing the actual damages.” Actual damages are defined as “the extent to which the market value of a copyrighted work has been injured or destroyed by an infringement.” Frank Music Corp. v. Metro-Goldwyn-Mayor, Inc., 772 F.2d 505, 512 (9th Cir.1985), citing 3 M. Nimmer, Nimmer on Copyright § 14.02, at 14-16 (1985).