OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Board also held that its decision would apply to Deklewa’s case and to all cases then pending as well as all cases in the future.
The Board based its decision on a detailed examination of the legislative history of the Act and in particular § 8(f). In order to understand the Board’s order and to provide the context in which to analyze its decision, we too, turn to the legislative history of § 8(f).
II.
A.
Section 9(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 159(a) provides that “a representative ... designated or selected for the purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of the employees in a unit ... shall be the exclusive representative of all the employees in such unit for the purposes of collective bargaining. ...” Section 8(a)(5) of the Act imposes upon an employer whose employees “designate or select” an exclusive representative, the “duty to bargain collectively, with the representative of his employees.” 29 U.S. C. § 158(a)(5).