Appel-lees’ assumption that a receiving institution will dissipate the funds before a court could enter a temporary restraining order that would protect the status quo of the parties is highly speculative.
Because § 611.1130 has not had and may not have a direct and immediate impact on plaintiffs, the controversy is not ripe for judicial review. Accordingly, we vacate the judgment of the district court and remand this case to the district court for a dismissal of this action without prejudice.
VACATED and REMANDED.
. Section 611.1130 was originally codified at 12 C.F.R. § 611.1145. It is now codified, with minor changes, at 12 C.F.R. § 611.1130. Section 611.1130 provides in pertinent part:
(b) The FCA may direct a transfer of funds or equities by one or more banks of the System to another bank of the System where it determines that:
(1) The receiving institution will not be able to make payments of principal or interest on bonds for which it is primarily liable within the meaning of section 4.4.(a) of the Act; or
(2) The common or preferred stock, participation certificates, or allocated equities of the receiving institution have a book value less than their par or stated values; or
(3) The total bonds outstanding for which the receiving institution is primarily liable exceed 20 times the combined capital and surplus accounts of the bank; or
(4) Based on application to it of one or more of the following ratios, the receiving institution is not financially viable in that it will not be able to continue to extend new or additional credit or financial assistance to its eligible borrowers:
(i) The ratio of stock to earned net worth (including legal reserve, unallocated and reserved surplus, undistributed earnings, and allowance for losses) exceeds 2 to 1;
(ii) The ratio of the outstanding bonds to capital and surplus exceeds 15 to 1;
(iii) Nonearning assets (any noninterest-bearing assets, including but not limited to cash, nonaccrual loans, net fixed assets, acquired property, accrued interest receivable, and accounts receivable) exceed 15 percent of total assets;
(iv)Lendable net worth (interest-earning assets less interest-bearing liabilities) is zero or less.
(c) The FCA may direct a transfer of funds or equities between two or more Federal land bank associations or two or more production credit associations in a district where it determines that such transfer:
(1) Is necessary to provide financial support to the district bank in which those associations are stockholders based on application of the criteria to the bank as set forth in paragraph (b) of this section; or