concurring in part, dissenting in part.
[…] concurring in part, dissenting in part.
I concur in the panel’s opinion except that portion which deals with the Interstate *901Commerce Commission’s [Commission] interpretation of the Rules and Regulations exception in 49 U.S.C. § 10706(b)(3)(D)(iv). That exception provides that the single-line rate prohibition does not prevent carriers from discussing or voting upon “changes in rules or regulations which are of at least substantially general application throughout the area in which such changes will apply.” The proposed residential tariff, in my opinion, can only be found to be of general application throughout the area in which it is to apply. Indeed it is to apply to all residential pick up and delivery in Central & Southern Motor Freight Tariff Association’s (“CSMFTA”) entire territory.