I. Background
[…] It has gotten past a job to him and gotten personal; him and David — it has got past that, and anything they could do — They would send somebody wired up with tape recorders on them. I’m serious. I’m telling you, you have to watch it. If you don’t believe it, just ask Jimmie Wilson, cause I’d always believe they done put folks on him. I don’t want them with me standing in front of a grand jury saying I been over there siminating(?) somebody and all that kind of stuff. That’s what they would do.
. The Arkansas witness bribery statute, Ark.Stat. Ann. § 5-53-108 (1987), provides in pertinent part:
(a) A person commits witness bribery if:
(1) He offers, confers, or agrees to confer any benefit upon a witness or a person he believes may be called as a witness with the purpose of:
(A) Influencing the testimony of that person; or
(B) Inducing that person to avoid legal process, summoning him to testify; or
(C) Inducing that person to absent himself from an official proceeding to which he has been legally summoned * * *.
. Lewellen sought only declaratory and injunc-tive relief against Judge Wilkinson.