U.S. Department of Health & Human Services v. Federal Labor Relations Authority
[…] A duty to bargain over a proposal, therefore, does more than simply require an agency to negotiate; it subjects the agency to the possibility that the proposal will become binding.

Recognizing the need to promote the effectiveness and efficiency of government, the Act limits the duty to bargain. The “management rights clause” of the Act reserves certain prerogatives to management, and exempts those subjects from bargaining. 5 U.S.C. § 7106. That provision reads, in pertinent part:

[Njothing in this chapter shall affect the authority of any management official of any agency—
(2) in accordance with applicable laws—
(B) ... to make determinations with respect to contracting out.

5 U.S.C. § 7106(a)(2)(B). Section 7117 of the Act further limits the duty to bargain, precluding negotiation over contract proposals that are “inconsisten[t] with any Federal law or Government-wide rule or regulation.” 5 U.S.C. § 7117(a)(1).

B.

Circular No.