U.S. Department of Health & Human Services v. Federal Labor Relations Authority
[…] We must read “nothing in this chapter” to mean exactly what it says, and hold that the grievance and arbitration procedures required under § 7121 may not “affect” the right to contract out under § 7106(a).

IV.

In addition to the management rights clause, § 7117(a)(1) of Title VII further restricts the duty to bargain by “authoriz[ing] ... the issuance of government-wide rules or regulations which may restrict the scope of collective bargaining.” H.Con.Rep. No. 1717, supra, at 155, reprinted in 1978 U.S.Code Cong. & Ad. News at 2889, and in Legislative History at 823. Section 7117(a)(1) precludes negotiation over proposals that would create an “inconsisten[cy] with any Federal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation.” The union proposal creates such an inconsistency, and is therefore nonnegotiable.

Because Circular A-76 is not a federal law, § 7117(a)(1) can bar negotiation over the proposal only if the Circular is a “Government-wide rule or regulation” within the meaning of that paragraph.