I. Background
[…] Lyons, 39 Miss. 467 (1860).
. See, e.g., Trotter v. Dobbs, 38 Miss. 198 (1859) (cited by Woods, 46 So. at 414); Dulion v. Harkness, 80 Miss. 8, 31 So. 416 (1902) (cited by Woods, 46 So. at 414); see also Irwin v. Lewis, 50 Miss. 363 (1874); Lessley v. Phipps, 49 Miss. 790 (1874).
. Comment, Homestead Exemption Law in Mississippi as It Affects the Claims of Creditors, 36 Miss.L.J. 69, 73-74 (1964).
. We are further supported in our holding by the absence in Mississippi of a formal procedure for declaring one’s homestead prior to a claim of exemption. According to Miss. Code Ann. § 85-3-25 (1972), "Any citizen entitled to a homestead and desiring to select the same and obtain the advantages of such selection, may make a declaration thereof ..." (emphasis added); see also Shows, 485 So.2d at 291 (‘The homestead exemption is voluntary, not obligatory.”); Joe T. Dehmer Distributors, Inc. v. Temple, 826 F.2d 1463, 1469 (5th Cir.1987).
. Miss. Code Ann. § 85-3-21 (Supp.1987) (emphasis added).