I. Background
[…] The Stinsons now argue on appeal that the district court misapplied Mississippi law in determining Williamson’s entitlement to a homestead exemption. The Stinsons further argue that even if Williamson was entitled to claim a homestead exemption at the time Chapter 11 proceedings were filed, he waived such claim by failing to assert it prior to the sale of Courtland Plantation.
II. Qualification for a Homestead Exemption
Miss. Code Ann. § 85-3-21 (Supp.1987) sets forth the qualifications for claiming a homestead exemption as well as the rights and immunities appertaining thereto. It states in pertinent part as follows:
Every citizen of this state, male or female, being a householder shall be entitled to hold exempt from seizure and sale, under execution or attachment, the land and buildings owned and occupied by him, or her, but the quantity of land shall not exceed one hundred sixty (160) acres, nor the value thereof, inclusive of improvements, save as hereinafter provided, the sum of thirty thousand dollars ($30,000.00)....