Arnulfo P. Sulit, Inc. v. Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc.
[…] The district court, however, held in favor of Dean Witter on the contract law issues. Because Sulit took no cross-appeal from that ruling, we will not consider Sulit’s unappealed contentions for reversal on this point. See Freeman v. B & B Assocs., 790 F.2d 145, 151 (D.C.Cir.1986).

Sulit’s argument that ERISA prohibits enforcement of the parties’ agreements to arbitrate Sulit’s ERISA claims under the pension and profit sharing accounts requires us to consider the effect of 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a), which provides:

Except as provided in sections 1105(b)(1) and 1105(d) of this title, any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part shall be void as against public policy.

29 U.S.C. § 1110(a).

The district court’s conclusion that Sulit’s agreements to arbitrate ERISA claims are unenforceable under section 1110(a) must be reviewed with guidance from Shearson/American Express, Inc. v. McMahon, — U.S. —, 107 S.Ct. 2332, 96 L.Ed.2d 185 (1987) (Shearson).