We respect the interpretation of the statute held by the agency responsible for administering it. See Kunaknana v. Clark, 742 F.2d 1145, 1150 (9th Cir.1984).
In sum, in the particular circumstances of this case, the lack of a public hearing is not grounds for declaring Alaska’s plan amendment void.
IV
Rural Alaska also contends that the plan amendment is void because it was not signed by the governor. In support of this contention, Rural Alaska cites 42 U.S.C. § 9904(d)(1), which states that “the chief executive officer of each State shall prepare and furnish to the Secretary a plan” and authorizes the “chief executive officer of each State” to “revise any plan prepared under this paragraph....” This language, however, does not expressly require that the governor sign the plan. It requires that the governor be responsible for the plan and for amending it.