As a result, various States may reach different interpretations of the same statutory provisions. This circumstance is consistent with the intent of and statutory authority for the block grant programs. In resolving any issue raised by a complaint or a Federal audit the Department will defer to a State’s interpretation of its assurances and of the provisions of the block grant statutes unless the interpretation is clearly erroneous....
. 42 U.S.C. § 9904 provides, in relevant part:
(a)Form and assurances
Each State desiring to receive an allotment for a fiscal year under this chapter shall submit an application to the Secretary.... Each such application shall contain assurances by the chief executive officer of the State that the State will comply with subsection (b) of this section and will meet the conditions enumerated in subsection (c) of this section.
(b)Public hearings on use and distribution of funds for subsequent fundings
... [N]o funds shall be allotted to such State for any fiscal year under this chapter unless the legislature of the State conducts public hearings on the proposed use and distribution of funds to be provided under this chapter for such fiscal year.
(c)Certifications required
As part of the annual application required by subsection (a) of this section, the chief executive officer of each State shall certify that the State agrees to—
[use the funds only for several enumerated purposes and distribute them only to qualified community service organizations]
(d)State plans
(1) ... [T]he chief executive officer of each State shall prepare and furnish to the Secretary a plan which contains provisions describing how the State will carry out the assurances contain in subsection (c) of this section. The chief executive officer of each State may revise any plan prepared under this paragraph and shall furnish the revised plan to the Secretary.
(2) Each plan prepared under paragraph (1) shall be made available for public inspection within the State in such a manner as will facilitate review of, and comment on, the plan.