United States v. Angiulo
[…] United States v. Gambale, 610 F.Supp. at 1528. The defendants do not challenge these findings, but contest the district court’s legal conclusions.

. The defendants assert that at the very least the district court should have granted their motion for an evidentiary hearing on the minimization issue. Since they failed to allege sufficient specific facts that would substantiate their claim, the district court properly denied their request for an evidentiary hearing. See United States v. Migely, 596 F.2d 511, 513 (1st Cir.1979).

. Section 2517(5) provides:

When an investigative or law enforcement officer, while engaged in intercepting wire, oral, or electronic communications in the manner authorized herein, intercepts wire, oral, or electronic communications relating to offenses other than those specified in the order of authorization or approval, the contents thereof, and evidence derived therefrom, may be disclosed or used as provided in subsections (1) and (2) of this section. Such contents and any evidence derived therefrom may be used under subsection (3) of this section when authorized or approved by a judge of competent jurisdiction where such judge finds on subsequent application that the contents were otherwise intercepted in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. Such application shall be made as soon as practicable.

Section 2517(3) is quoted supra note 28.