National Labor Relations Board v. Westinghouse Broadcasting & Cable, Inc.
[…] . The "facts” discussed in this section are those found by the Board. These are supported by substantial evidence in the record of the various hearings involved in this case.

. Only Weed was dismissed outright, on December 2, 1983. Chou was transferred to another job within the company, effective November 28, 1983.

. Sections 8(a)(1) and (5) of the Act read, in pertinent part:

(a) It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer—
(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 157 of this title; [and] ******
(5) to refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of his employees____

29 U.S.C. §§ 158(a)(1) and (5). Among the rights of employees guaranteed by Section 157 is “the right ... to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining.” 29 U.S.C. § 157.

. Respondent raised for the first time at oral argument the possibility that the hearing officer’s finding, that Chou was not employed as a courier on the eligibility date, was not supported by substantial evidence in the record.