City of Centralia v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] 16 U.S.C. § 797(e) (emphasis added). Consistent with the power to issue licenses, section 23(b) of the Act provides that:

“It shall be unlawful for any person, State, or municipality, for the purpose of developing electric power, to construct, operate, or maintain any dam, water conduit, reservoir, power house, or other works incidental thereto across, along, or in any of the navigable waters of the United States, or upon any part of the public lands or reservations of the United States (including the Territories) or utilize the surplus water or water power from any Government dam, except under and in accordance with the terms of a permit or valid existing right-of-way granted prior to June 10, 1920, or a license granted pursuant to this chapter.”

16 U.S.C. § 817(1) (emphasis added). Section 3(8) of the Act defines “navigable waters” as: