BACKGROUND
[…] In view of its need for a place to hold its meetings until the renovation to its headquarters is completed, the balance of hardships decidedly tips in favor of appellee. This, combined with the fair basis for litigation presented, leads us to conclude that the preliminary injunction should be allowed to stand.
Order affirmed.
. The Attorney General of New York State appears as an intervenor in this action to defend the constitutionality of New York Education Law § 414. *679appropriateness for uses other than school purposes to community school boards.
. New York Education Law § 414 provides in relevant part:
1. Schoolhouses and the grounds connected therewith and all property belonging to the district shall be in the custody and under the control and supervision of the trustees or board of education of the district.... The trustees or board of education of each district may, subject to regulations adopted as above provided, permit the use of the schoolhouse and rooms therein, and the grounds and other property of the district, when not in use for school purposes or when the school is in use for school purposes if in the opinion of the trustees or board of education use will not be disruptive of normal school operations, for any of the following purposes:
(a) For the purpose of instruction in any branch of education, learning or the arts.
(b) For public library purposes, subject to the provisions of this chapter, or as stations of public libraries.
(c) For holding social, civic and recreational meetings and entertainments, and other uses pertaining to the welfare of the community; but such meetings, entertainment and uses shall be nonexclusive and shall be open to the general public.
(d) For meetings, entertainments and occasions where admission fees are charged, when the proceeds thereof are to be expended for an educational or charitable purpose; but such use shall not be permitted if such meetings, entertainments and occasions are under the exclusive control, and the said proceeds are to be applied for the benefit of a society, association or organization of a religious sect or denomination, or of a fraternal, secret or exclusive society or organization other than organizations of veterans of the military, naval and marine service of the United States and organizations of volunteer firemen.
(e) For polling places for holding primaries and elections and for the registration of voters and for holding political meetings.