BACKGROUND
[…] Appellee argues that because its services are open and widely advertised to the general public, this meets the requirements of section 414. It seems clear, however, that the church’s activities are primarily for its own benefit, that is, to increase its membership and raise the funds to pay for its renovations. And while appellee argues that it should come under section 414(l)(a)’s provision that opens the schools “[f]or the purpose of instruction in any branch of education, learning or the arts,” the thrust of the statute is to promote general knowledge, rather than to provide a forum for proselytizing or indoctrinating the public in a particular group’s beliefs.