The petition for rehearing is granted. The opinion filed December 7, 1987 is withdrawn. The attached opinion is ordered filed.
[…] CONCLUSION
We hold that the Secretary’s disapproval of the SID provision is barred by the DE-FRA moratorium. While the time limitation is indeed a rational interpretation of the regulations, the State fails to show that the HCFA’s interpretation of the applicable regulation is arbitrary and capricious, an abuse of discretion, or contrary to law. Accordingly, we reverse the decision of the Administrator denying the proposed SID, and affirm the denial of the time limitation.
AFFIRMED IN PART AND REVERSED IN PART.
. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10)(C)(i) provides in pertinent part:
(i) the plan must include a description of ... (Ill) the single standard [MNIL] to be employed in determining income and resource eligibility for all such groups, and the methodology to be employed in determining such eligibility, which shall be the same methodology which would be employed under the supplemental security income program in the case of groups consisting of aged, blind, or disabled individuals in a State in which such program is in effect, and which shall be the same methodology which would be employed under the appropriate State plan (described in subparagraph (A)(i)) to which such group is most closely categorically related in the case of other groups....
42 C.F.R. § 435.831(a) provides:
(a) Determining countable income. The agency must deduct the following amounts from income to determine the individual’s countable income.
(1) For individuals under age 21 and caretaker relatives, the agency must deduct amounts that would be deducted in determining eligibility under the State’s AFDC plan.
(2) For aged, blind, or disabled individuals in States covering all SSI recipients, the agency must deduct amounts that would be deducted in determining eligibility under SSI. However, the agency must also deduct the highest amounts from income that would be deducted in determining eligibility for optional State supplements if these supplements