The petition for rehearing is granted. The opinion filed December 7, 1987 is withdrawn. The attached opinion is ordered filed.
[…] FEC v. Democratic Senatorial Campaign Comm., 454 U.S. 27, 31-32, 102 S.Ct. 38, 42, 70 L.Ed.2d 23 (1981).
DISCUSSION
1) Special Income Deduction
The State urges that the “Special Income Deduction” (SID) complies with the regulations implementing 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10)(C) specifying that to determine countable income the State must subtract amounts deductible that would be deducted in determining eligibility under SSL *63742 C.F.R. § 435.831(a) (1986).1 These deductions are known as income disregards. The State argues that, pursuant to 20 C.F. R. § 416.1124(c) (1987), it had the authority to promulgate the SID as a valid income disregard. That federal regulation provides:
(c) Other unearned income we do not count. We do not count as unearned income—
(2) Assistance based on need which is wholly funded by a State or one of its political subdivisions ... [which] includes State supplementation of Federal SSI benefits [as defined]....