The Court first discussed the unique policies underpinning the efficacy of the federal tax system. For example, it observed that this country’s tax structure is based on a system of self-reporting. Id. at 145-46, 95 S.Ct. at 918. Because some persons would attempt to outwit the system and tax evaders are not readily identifiable, the Court noted that section 7601 gives the IRS a broad mandate “to investigate and inquire after ‘all persons ... who may be liable to pay any internal revenue tax..." Id. at 149, 95 S.Ct. at 920 (emphasis to section 7601 added by Court); see also id. at 145, 95 S.Ct. at 918. To aid in this investigative function, the Court reasoned, section 7602 “provides the power to ‘examine any books, papers, records, or other data which may be relevant ... [and to summon] any person having possession ... of books of account ... relevant or material to such inquiry.’ ” Id. at 145-46, 95 S.Ct. at 918-19; see also id. at 149, 95 S.Ct. at 920 (stating that “§ 7602 authorizes the summoning of ‘any ... person’ for the taking of testimony and examination of books which may be relevant for ‘ascertaining the correctness of any return, ... determining the liability