Samuels, Kramer and Co., 712 F.2d 1342, 1345 (9th Cir.1983). Similarly, we use the term "John Doe subpoenas” in this context to refer to third-party subpoenas, such as the one issued here, where the INS's investigation and request for information concerns individuals whose identity is currently unknown to the INS.
We note further that although the request for information in the IRS context is labeled a John Doe “summons,” 26 U.S.C. § 7609(f), it is for all intents and purposes actually a subpoena.
. 26 U.S.C. § 7602(a) provides:
(a) Authority to summon, etc. — For the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return, making a return where none has been made, determining the liability of any person for any internal revenue tax or the liability at law or in equity of any transferee or fiduciary of any person in respect of any internal revenue tax, or collecting any such liability, the Secretary or his delegate is authorized—
(1) To examine any books, papers, records, or other data which may be relevant or material to such inquiry;
(2) To summon the person liable for tax or required to perform the act, or any officer or employee of such person, or any person having possession, custody, or care of books of account containing entries relating to the business of the person liable for tax or required to perform the act, or any other person the Secretary or his delegate may deem proper, to appear before the Secretary or his delegate at a time and place named in the summons and to produce such books, papers, records, or other data, and to give such testimony, under oath, as may be relevant or material to such inquiry; and
(3)To take such testimony of the person concerned, under oath, as may be relevant or material to such inquiry.
. We note that Congress also addressed the problem of third-party summonses in cases where the IRS knows the identity of the taxpayer being investigated, as was allowed in Donaldson v. United States, 400 U.S. 517, 91 S.Ct. 534, 27 L.Ed.2d 580 (1971).