(3)To take such testimony of the person concerned, under oath, as may be relevant or material to such inquiry.
. We note that Congress also addressed the problem of third-party summonses in cases where the IRS knows the identity of the taxpayer being investigated, as was allowed in Donaldson v. United States, 400 U.S. 517, 91 S.Ct. 534, 27 L.Ed.2d 580 (1971). Congress enacted sections 7609(a) and (b), which require the IRS to give notice of the summons to the taxpayer and give the taxpayer the right "to intervene in any proceeding with respect to the enforcement of such summons.” See generally Tiffany Fine Arts, 469 U.S. at 314-17, 105 S.Ct. at 727-28.
. Congress also limited the category of what was defined as a "third-party record keeper.” 26 U.S.C. § 7609(a)(3); see also H.R.Conf.Rep.