McDonald v. Commissioner
[…] H.R.Conf.Rep. No. 861, 98th Cong., 2d Sess. 1241 reprinted in 1984 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1445, 1929.

. Both the notice of election and the recapture agreement must substantially comply with the Treasury regulations. H.R.Cong.Rep. No. 861, 98th Cong., 2d Sess. 1241, reprinted in 1984 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1445, 1929. Because we have determined that the recapture agreement as filed with Decedent’s original estate tax return did not substantially comply with the 26 C.F.R. § 20.2032A-8, it is unnecessary for us to address the sufficiency of the notice of election.

. Section 2518 states in relevant part:

(a) General rule. — For purposes of this subtitle, if a person makes a qualified disclaimer with respect to any interest in property, this subtitle shall apply with respect to such interest as if the interest had never been transferred to such person.
(b) Qualified disclaimer defined. — For purposes of. subsection (a), the term "qualified disclaimer" means an irrevocable and unqualified refusal by a person to accept an interest in property but only if—
(1) such refusal is in writing,