McDonald v. Commissioner
[…] By virtue of the disclaimer, Gladys had no such interest under North Dakota laws. Accordingly, we conclude that the notice of election and recapture agreement filed with the original estate tax return did not satisfy the requirements of 26 C.F.R. § 20.2032A-8.

In 1984, section 2032A was amended as follows to permit correction of certain imperfections in special use elections and recapture agreements:

(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 2032A(d) (relating to election and agreement) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
“(3) MODIFICATION OF ELECTION AND AGREEMENT TO BE PERMITTED. — The Secretary shall prescribe procedures which provide that in any case in which—
“(A) the executor makes an election under paragraph (1) within the time prescribed for filing such election, and
“(B) substantially complies with the regulations prescribed by the Secretary with respect to such election, but—