McDonald v. Commissioner
[…] the executor will have a reasonable period of time (not exceeding 90 days) after notification of such failures to provide such information or agreements.”

Deficit Reduction Act of 1984, Pub.L. No. 98-369, § 1025(a), 98 Stat. 494, 1030-31 (1984) (codified as amended at 26 U.S.C. § 2032A(d)(3)) (1984 Amendment).

The Estate argues that even if the notice of election and recapture agreement filed with the original estate tax return did not comply with the literal requirements of 26 C.F.R. § 20.2032A-8, they nonetheless substantially complied with those requirements pursuant to the 1984 Amendment. Specifically, the Estate argues that its amended return corrects the agreement as permitted by 26 U.S.C. § 2032A(d)(3)(B)(ii) by adding “signatures of 1 or more persons required to enter into the agreement.” We disagree.