dissenting:
[…] Although we should not rubber-stamp interpretations that are inconsistent with the governing statute or that frustrate the will of Congress, “courts should uphold reasonable and defensible constructions of an agency’s enabling Act.” Id.
The majority pays lip service to this rule of deferential review of decisions of the Authority. In the case at hand, the Authority construed section 7102 of the FSLRA (“[ejach employee shall have the right to form, join, or assist any labor organization....”) to confer a protected right of federal employees to wear union insignia. Without citing a single line of legislative history advancing a contrary interpretation of this section of the Act, the majority overturns the Authority’s interpretation as inconsistent with congressional policy.