Whether the Council had standing to bring this action is a question of law
[…] The application included an adaptive use plan prepared by Kent Seav-ey, an authority on historic buildings and their preservation and maintenance. No affirmative action was taken on the Council’s application. Instead, the Council received a letter from the Department of the Interior, asserting that the department did not have the necessary legislative authority to permit the transfer requested. The letter stated that the BIA had only the limited authority to transfer the property to a state or local government pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 293a. Plaintiffs Ex. R.
On April 22, 1982, Nevada filed its application for transfer under section 293a, which provides:
The Secretary of the Interior, or his authorized representative, is authorized to convey to State or local governmental agencies or to local school authorities all the right, title, and interest of the United States in any land and improvements thereon and personal property used in connection therewith heretofore or hereafter used for Federal Indian school purposes and no longer needed for such purposes: Provided, That the consent of the beneficial owner shall be obtained before the conveyance of title to land held by the United States in trust for an individual Indian or Indian tribe: Provided further, ... If the grantee of such land fails for a period of one year to observe the provisions of the transfer agreement and the Secretary of the Interior fails to declare a forfeiture of the conveyance, the former beneficial owner, if an individual Indian or an Indian tribe, may petition the United States District Court for the district where the land is located to declare a forfeiture of the conveyance and to vest the title in the United States, in the same trust status as previously existed.
The BIA Manual prescribes conditions and procedures to be complied with in order to effect a conveyance of federal Indian school properties under section 293a.