The Facts
[…] We can find no such objection or request; and for reasons just mentioned, there is no “plain error.” Elwood, 815 F.2d at 176; Brown v. Freedman Baking Co., Inc., 810 F.2d 6 (1st Cir.1987).
Ill
The Plaintiffs’ Appeal
A. Consumer Products Safety Act
The plaintiffs appeal the district court’s dismissal of a claim they asserted under the Consumer Products Safety Act. *3515 U.S.C. §§ 2051-82 (1982 & Supp. 1 1983). In that claim they pointed to a rule of the Commission which requires manufacturers to report to the CPSC any information indicating their products are defective. 16 C.F.R. Part 1115, §§ 1115.1-22 (1988). They also pointed.to 15 U.S.C. § 2072(a), which says that anyone who “sustain[s] injury” as a result of a “knowing ... violation” of a Commission rule, may bring an action in federal court to recover “damages sustained, and may, if the court determines it to be in the interest of justice, recover costs of suit, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” Presumably plaintiffs hope that, through this claim, they can recover the attorney’s fees denied them in their Commonwealth tort suit.
Although some district courts have permitted statutory actions for “failure to report,” see, e.g., Wilson v.