Roberts v. Peat, Marwick, Mitchell & Co.
[…] . Many additional defendants, including the general partners, were named in the original complaint but are not parties here. Peat, Mar-wick, Mitchell & Co. and Houston Harbaugh, P.C., are the only defendants involved in this appeal. The plaintiffs consist of those individual investors who purchased an interest in the limited partnerships. The district court provisionally certified the suit as a class action.

. Other claims were also asserted and many other theories of liability were employed but these limited claims were the claims appealed.

. Section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b) provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce or of the mails, or of any facility of any national securities exchange—
(b) To use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security registered on a national securities exchange or any security not so registered, any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.

.Rule 10b-5 of the Securities Exchange Commission, 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5, provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails, or of any facility of any national securities exchange,
(a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud,
(b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact *650necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or
(c) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person. in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.

.The subscription agreement [i.e., one example] provided:

******
I realize that the subscription price of each unit is $150,000, which is with full recourse to all of my personal assets.
******