Hodes v. S.N.C. Achille Lauro ed Altri-Gestione
[…] Indussa, 377 F.2d at 203. The Supreme Court has cabined Indussa to its COGSA parameters. The Bremen, 407 U.S. at 10, n. 11, 92 S.Ct. at 1913, n. 11. See also Bense v. Interstate Battery Sys. or Am., 683 F.2d 718, 722 (2d Cir.1982).

Appellees might nonetheless construct an analogous argument on the basis of 46 U.S.C.App. § 183c which forbids any “provision or limitation ... purporting, in the event of loss of life or bodily injury arising from the negligence or fault of the [ship] owner or his servants, to relieve such owner, master, or agent from liability, or from liability beyond any stipulated amount, for such loss or injury.” Section 183c also forbids any provision or limitation purporting to “lessen, weaken, or avoid the right of any claimant to a trial by court of competent jurisdiction on the question of liability for such loss or injury, or the measure of damages therefor.” But the provisions of § 183c, like those of COGSA, are limited in their application to voyages that touch the United States. Id.; 46 U.S.C.App. § 1300. The law, and its policy, go no further. American maritime law as declared by statute does not avail the appel-lees.