Control is defined at 17 C.F.R. 230.405 as "the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise." No definition of the term appears in the Oklahoma Securities Act.
. See Nikkel v. Stifel, Nicolaus & Co., Inc., 542 P.2d 1305 (Okla.1975) (liability of person making the sale is a prerequisite for a controlling person’s liability under § 408(b)).