Fidelity & Deposit Co. v. Krebs Engineers
[…] For better or worse, Krebs must live with the district court’s choice of Wisconsin law. Cf. Muslin v. Frelinghuysen Livestock Managers, 777 F.2d 1230, 1231 n. 1 (7th Cir.1985).

The contract between Krebs and Midwes-co provided that Midwesco’s exclusive remedy for any breach by Krebs was repair or replacement of defective parts. The contract also specifically provided that Krebs would not be liable for any consequential damages. The Uniform Commercial Code, as adopted in Wisconsin, allows parties to limit a buyer’s remedies and exclude consequential damages. Wis.Stat.Ann. § 402.719 (West 1964 & Supp.1987); see Murray v. Holiday Rambler Corp., 83 Wis.2d 406, 265 N.W.2d 513, 517, 519-20 (Wis.1978). But “[wjhere circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in [the UCC].” Wis.Stat. Ann. § 402.719(2). The district court held that since replacing any parts, or even the entire scrubber, could not cure the scrubber problem, the exclusive repair or replace remedy failed of its essential purpose.