Tribal Village of Akutan v. Hodel
[…] California v. Watt, 683 F.2d 1253, 1258 (9th Cir.1982) (citations omitted), rev’d on other grounds sub nom. Secretary of the Interior v. California, 464 U.S. 312, 104 S.Ct. 656, 78 L.Ed.2d 496 (1984).

II. The OCSLA Claim

Section 19 of OCSLA, 43 U.S.C. § 1345, entitles the governor of an affected state to submit recommendations “regarding the size, timing, or location of a proposed lease sale” to the Secretary. Id. at § 1345(a). The Secretary must accept these recommendations “if he determines, after having provided the opportunity for consultation, that they provide for a reasonable balance between the national interest and the well-being of the citizens of the affected State.” Id. at § 1345(c). Section 1345(d) provides that the Secretary’s acceptance or rejection of the recommendations shall be final “unless found to be arbitrary or capricious.”

As we noted in California v.