BACKGROUND AND PROCEEDINGS BELOW
[…] Wildman v. United States, 827 F.2d at 1309. We review *726questions involving the jurisdictional limitations of district courts de novo. South Delta Water Agency v. United States Dept. of Interior, 767 F.2d 531, 535 (9th Cir.1985).
The Judgment Fund statute, 31 U.S.C. § 1304, provides in pertinent part:
(a) Necessary amounts are appropriated to pay final judgments, awards, compromise settlements, and interest and costs specified in the judgments or otherwise authorized by law when — (3) the judgment, award, or settlement is payable :.. (A) under section 2414 ... of title 28.
Section 2414 provides:
Payment of final judgments rendered by a district court against the United States shall be made on settlements by the General Accounting Office....