BACKGROUND AND PROCEEDINGS BELOW
[…] Wildman v. United States, 827 F.2d at 1309. We review *726questions involving the jurisdictional limitations of district courts de novo. South Delta Water Agency v. United States Dept. of Interior, 767 F.2d 531, 535 (9th Cir.1985).
The Judgment Fund statute, 31 U.S.C. § 1304, provides in pertinent part:
(a) Necessary amounts are appropriated to pay final judgments, awards, compromise settlements, and interest and costs specified in the judgments or otherwise authorized by law when — (3) the judgment, award, or settlement is payable :.. (A) under section 2414 ... of title 28.
Section 2414 provides:
Payment of final judgments rendered by a district court against the United States shall be made on settlements by the General Accounting Office....
Whenever the Attorney General determines that no appeal shall be taken from a judgment or that no further review will be sought from a decision affirming the same, he shall so certify and the judgment shall be deemed final.
Accordingly, the government contends it need not pay an interim fee award until the Attorney General has decided not to appeal the award.