S.H. v. Edwards
[…] Again, this determination depends on facts — facts which were precluded by a summary judgment.

The third liberty interest asserted to be abridged by the defendants is that which resides in being able to associate with family and friends, rooted in the fundamental tenets of the First Amendment. I have concluded that there is no support in the record for a claim that the plaintiffs’ associational freedoms are being abridged by their continued institutionalization. In addition, I note that Ga.Code Ann. § 37-4-102 grants to “clients” in State institutions the “right to communicate freely and privately with persons outside the facility and to receive visitors inside the facility.”

Yet in light of the first two liberty interests described above, it is clear that the district court erred in granting summary judgment before even attempting to eonsid*1062er whether the plaintiffs possess liberty-interests beyond those of the most profoundly retarded individual.