Rendleman v. Bowen
[…] An HMSA may consist of a geographical region, a specified population group within an area, or a particular medical facility. Id. at § 254e(a). Under the statute, the task of designating HMSAs is for the Secretary, although Congress requires that the Secretary consider numerous factors in determining whether an area should be designated as an HMSA. Id. at § 254e. The law further provides that “[a]ny person may recommend to the Secretary the designation of an area, population group, medical facility, or other public facility as a health manpower shortage area.” Id. at § 254e(g).

Although Congress enacted criteria for the assignment of corps personnel, 42 U.S.C. § 254f, the law provides little guidance on the assignment of non-corps personnel.