Background
[…] Further, the record is devoid of proof that Cordero-Staufert used illegitimate assets to purchase the Gates Leaijet. Indeed, the government’s witness denied having any source of information that indicated that Cordero-Staufert had purchased the Learjet with tainted funds. We find no probative evidence to base even a reasonable inference that there was a substantial connection between the acquisition of the Learjet and the trafficking of a controlled substance. We find no basis for forfeiture under 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(6).
3. Forfeiture under 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(a).
Forfeiture of a conveyance used for the introduction of any article into the United States contrary to the law of the United States is provided for by 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(a):
Except as specified in subsection (b) or (c) of section 594 of this Act [19 USC § 1594], every vessel, vehicle, animal, aircraft, or other thing used in, to aid in, or to facilitate, by obtaining information or in any other way, the importation, bringing in, unlading, landing, removal, concealing, harboring, or subsequent transportation of any article which is being or has been introduced, or attempted to be introduced, into the United States contrary to law, whether upon such vessel, vehicle, animal, aircraft, or other thing or otherwise, may be seized and forfeited together with its tackle, apparel, furniture, harness, or equipment.
*873Forfeiture under this provision requires a showing of probable cause to believe that the statute has been violated. That probable cause essentially mirrors the measure of proof required under 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(4). United States v. One 1979 Mercury Cougar XR-7, 666 F.2d 228 (5th Cir.1982). As discussed above, there was no proof of the introduction of an article into the United States in violation of the law of the United States. We conclude that the amount of cocaine discovered by the chemist, 10-to-14/100,000 of an ounce, does not constitute an “article which is introduced into the United States contrary to law.” There has been no violation of 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(a) warranting forfeiture.
Finding no showing of probable cause which will support forfeiture under either 21 U.S.C. §§ 881(a)(4), 881(a)(6), or 19 U.S. C. § 1595a(a), we REVERSE.