Glenpool Utility Services Authority v. Creek County Rural Water District No. 2
[…] Co. v. Davis, 301 U.S. 548, 590, 57 S.Ct. 883, 892, 81 L.Ed. 1279 (1937). Here, section 1926 sets forth both the mechanism for making the loans and the conditions that are to accompany them. The conditions of section 1926(b), moreover, serve as protection of federal funds advanced under the congressional spending power and pursuant to a national policy concerned with water management and rural populations. Congress clearly acted within its powers.

Oklahoma law provides for the creation of rural water districts by boards of county commissioners. Okla.Stat. tit. 82, § 1324.6 (Supp.1988). Since 1965, by statute “the district shall be ... an agency and legally constituted authority of the State of Oklahoma” for the purposes set forth in the statutory provisions. Okla.Stat. tit. 82, § 1324.6 (Supp.1988); id., § 1306 (1970) (repealed 1972) (predecessor of § 1324.6). Since 1963, Oklahoma law has specifically *1216stated that rural water districts created under these statutory provisions are empowered