dissenting:
[…] . Practically identical language is found in section 203(c) of the Voting Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-la.
. The non-governmental appellees argue that the Justice Department guidelines for implementing the Act delegate authority to the affected jurisdictions to determine precisely what steps are necessary to comply with the Act. 28 C.F.R. § 55.2(c) (1987) does state that “[t]he determination of what is required for compliance with section 4(f)(4) and section 203 is the responsibility of the affected jurisdiction. These guidelines should not be used as a substitute for analysis and decision by the affected jurisdiction.” See also 28 C.F.R. § 55.14(c) (1987) (similar language). The import of this language is that the Justice Department encourages jurisdictions to fashion bilingual election procedures with the needs of their locale in mind.