Esparza v. Valdez
[…] Under FUTA, the federal government helps states fund the costs of administering unemployment compensation programs while leaving most of the actual raising and all of the paying out of benefit monies to the states. See Ibarra v. Texas Employment Comm’n, 823 F.2d 873, 874-75 (5th Cir.1987).

To be eligible for federal assistance, a state’s unemployment compensation program must comply with certain federal standards. See 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a); 42 U.S.C. § 503(a). Of primary importance in the case at bar is 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(14)(A), which provides that

“compensation shall not be payable on the basis of services performed by an alien unless such alien is an individual who was lawfully admitted for permanent residence at the time such services were performed, was lawfully present for purposes of performing such services, or was permanently residing in the United States under color of law at the *790time such services were performed (including an alien who was lawfully present in the United States as a result of the application of the provisions of section 203(a)(7) or section 212(d)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act),....”

Colorado chose to participate in FUTA, and has incorporated § 3304(a)(14)(A) verbatim into its Employment Security Act (CESA), Colo.Rev.Stat. §§ 8-70-101 to 8-82-105, except that it substituted the word “benefits” for “compensation.” See id. § 8~73-107(7)(a).