concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] I believe that the majority’s conclusion conflicts with other decisions of this Court holding that target corporations do have standing to assert violations of the Williams Act (and the regulations promulgated thereunder). Since I also find that Polaroid has otherwise met the requirements for preliminary injunctive relief, I dissent from that part of the majority’s decision which concludes that Polaroid is not entitled to this relief as a remedy for Shamrock’s probable violation of the All-Holders Rule.2
II.
The All-Holders Rule, 17 C.F.R. § 240.14D-10(a), states that a bidder’s tender offer must be open to “all security holders of the class of securities subject to the tender offer.” Since the ESOP plan holds 9.7 million shares of common stock, and the Shamrock tender offer is an offer to purchase all of Polaroid’s common stock except that controlled by the ESOP plan, the Shamrock offer plainly violates both the letter and the spirit of the All-Holders Rule.3