Smith v. Moody
[…] The homestead not in a town or city, shall consist of not more than 200 acres of land, which may be in one or more parcels, with the improvements thereon; the homestead in a city, town or village shall consist of a lot or lots amounting to no more than one acre of land, together with any improvements in the land; provided that the same shall be used for the purposes of a home, or as a place to exercise the calling or business of the homestead claimant, whether a single adult person, or the head of a family;

(Emphasis added.) The Texas Property Code, section 41.002 provides:

(a) If used for the purposes of an urban home or as a place to exercise a calling or business in the same urban area, the homestead of a family or a single, adult person, not otherwise enti-*1201tied to a homestead, shall consist of not more than one acre of land....
(b) If used for the purposes of a rural home, the homestead shall consist of:
(1) for a family, not more than 200 acres....
(2) for a single, adult person, not otherwise entitled to a homestead, not more than 100 acres....

Moody insists that he is entitled to a 200-acre homestead exemption notwithstanding the fact that he is a single adult and his property is rural, because the Texas Constitution trumps the Texas Property Code.