Smith v. Moody
[…] Cattle have been located on the property since the 1800s. The property owner to the south of Moody uses the land for cattle grazing and leasing horses. Neither gas nor sewer lines run directly to the property, and much of the property is wetland, difficult to develop for commercial or residential use..

In considering whether the district court erred in concluding that as a matter of law Moody was entitled to only a 100-acre rural-homestead property exemption under the Texas Property Code, we note that Article XVI, section 51 of the Texas Constitution provides:

The homestead not in a town or city, shall consist of not more than 200 acres of land, which may be in one or more parcels, with the improvements thereon; the homestead in a city, town or village shall consist of a lot or lots amounting to no more than one acre of land, together with any improvements in the land; provided that the same shall be used for the purposes of a home, or as a place to exercise the calling or business of the homestead claimant, whether a single adult person, or the head of a family;

(Emphasis added.) The Texas Property Code, section 41.002 provides:

(a) If used for the purposes of an urban home or as a place to exercise a calling or business in the same urban area, the homestead of a family or a single, adult person, not otherwise enti-*1201tied to a homestead, shall consist of not more than one acre of land....
(b) If used for the purposes of a rural home, the homestead shall consist of:
(1) for a family, not more than 200 acres....
(2) for a single, adult person, not otherwise entitled to a homestead, not more than 100 acres....