United States v. Mena
[…] United States v. Garcia, 718 F.2d 1528, 1533 (11th Cir.1983) (review of legislative history only justified when statute is inescapably ambiguous), aff'd, 469 U.S. 70, 105 S.Ct. 479, 83 L.Ed.2d 472 (1984). We observe, therefore, that had Congress intended to deprive defendants of standing to object to the government’s non-compliance with the terms of section 1903(a), Congress would not merely have prevented defendants from raising objections under “international law.”

2. Admissibility of the document. — Defendants raise two evidentiary objections to the document. First, they argue that 46 U.S.C.App. § 1903(c) provides the unique means by which foreign-government consent may be proved. The statute, which provides that “[cjonsent ... may be proved by certification of the Secretary of State or the Secretary’s designee,” by its own terms does not prevent the government from proving consent through the introduction of more traditional evidence.