United States v. Mena
[…] It is certified by the United States embassy in Honduras. On its face, the document identifies the Don Yeyo as an Honduran vessel and accords Honduran consent to the United States’ exercise of jurisdiction over the Don Yeyo. The defendants have challenged both the document and the circumstances under which it was admitted, arguing that the jury had before it no competent evidence to find United States jurisdiction.

1. Standing. — The government asserted at oral argument that 46 U.S.C. App. § 1903(d) deprives defendants of standing to object to the United States’ exercise of jurisdiction over the Don Yeyo. Section 1903(d) provides as follows:

A claim of failure to comply with international law in the enforcement of this chapter may be invoked solely by a foreign nation, and a failure to comply with international law shall not divest a court of jurisdiction or otherwise constitute a defense to any proceeding under this chapter.

46 U.S.C.A.App. § 1903(d). The defendants, however, do not complain of a violation of international law.