Farstveet v. Rudolph
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 18-19.   Huber illustrates there is an implied standard of reasonableness in applying N.D.C.C. §§ 24-03-06 and 24-

03-08.

[¶21] Effective August 1, 1999, the Legislature amended N.D.C.C. §§ 24-03-06 and 24-03-08.  Section 24-03-06, N.D.C.C., was amended to replace the requirement that highways be constructed in accordance with “scientific highway construction and engineering,” with the phrase, “the stream crossing standards prepared by the department and the state engineer . . . .”  1999 N.D. Sess.