Farstveet v. Rudolph
[…] [¶30] In its cross-appeal, the County argues the trial court erred in not awarding it attorney fees, costs, and disbursements as the prevailing party under N.D.C.C. § 28-

26-06.

[¶31] The County acknowledges the absence of a statute specifically allowing an award of attorney fees in these circumstances is fatal to its request for attorney fees.   See, e.g. , Erway v. Deck , 1999 ND 7, ¶ 14, 588 N.W.2d 862 (holding attorney fees are not allowed to a successful litigant unless expressly authorized by statute or agreement).  Under N.D.C.C. § 28-26-10, “costs may be allowed for or against either party in the discretion of the court,” and the County has not established an abuse of that discretion in this case.  The determination of who is a prevailing party for an award of disbursements under N.D.C.C. § 28-26-06 is a question of law on which we conduct a de novo review.   Braunberger v.