Doyle v. Sprynczynatyk
[…] Saari v. North Dakota Workers Comp. Bureau , 1999 ND 144, ¶ 20, 598 N.W.2d 174.
[¶11] We conclude N.D.C.C. § 39-06.1-13(2) is unambiguous. The plain language of the statute authorizes a reduction of points only from a point total accumulated prior to completion of the necessary hours of driver training instruction. That is, the defensive driving course may not be used to reduce points on a driver’s record until those points have accumulated. Interpreted in context, the first sentence of § 39-06.1-
13(2) provides: “The point total shown on a licensee’s driving record must . . . be reduced by three points when the licensee . . . indicat[es] successful completion of instruction in a driver training course . . . .” However, points are not shown on a driving record until the DOT receives a report of conviction for a traffic violation and enters the points on the driving record.
[¶12] A related statute, N.D.C.C. § 39-06.1-10(1) provides: