Doyle v. Sprynczynatyk
[…] Interpreted in context, the first sentence of § 39-06.1-
13(2) provides: “The point total shown on a licensee’s driving record must . . . be reduced by three points when the licensee . . . indicat[es] successful completion of instruction in a driver training course . . . .” However, points are not shown on a driving record until the DOT receives a report of conviction for a traffic violation and enters the points on the driving record.
[¶12] A related statute, N.D.C.C. § 39-06.1-10(1) provides:
When a report of a conviction of a traffic offense, or admission or adjudication of a traffic violation is received by the licensing authority, the licensing authority shall proceed to enter the proper number of points on the licensee’s driving record . . . . When the driving record shows that the licensee has an accumulated point total of twelve or more points, . . . the authority shall notify the licensee of its intention to suspend the operator’s license . . . .
(Emphasis added.) This related statute is further contextual evidence that points accumulate when entered on the driving record. Thus, the DOT’s contention that § 39-06.1-13(2) is susceptible to two different rational meanings, either that points accumulate on conviction or on entry into the driving record, contravenes the unambiguous language of the statute taken in context which plainly states points accumulate only when the DOT enters the points on the licensee’s driving record. See Saari , 1999 ND 144, ¶ 20, 598 N.W.2d 174 (deferring to an administrative agency’s interpretation of a statute if not contradictory to clear statutory language).