Doyle v. Sprynczynatyk
[…] We agree.
[¶14] We have said many times if changes are to be made in the statute, we leave that matter to the legislature, as “it is for the legislature to determine policy, not for the courts.” Treiber v. Citizens State Bank , 1999 ND 130, ¶ 16, 598 N.W.2d 96 (quoting Lembke v. Unke , 171 N.W.2d 837, 853 (N.D. 1969) (Knudson, J., dissenting)). Courts are not free to disregard the letter of a statute under the pretext of pursuing its spirit. Trinity Med. Ctr., Inc. v. Holum , 544 N.W.2d 148, 154 (N.D. 1996); see also N.D.C.C. § 1-02-05 (providing that “[w]hen the wording of a statute is clear and free of all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit”). The legislature has sifted through the competing policy concerns and adopted a statute, and our function is not to reevaluate those policy arguments, but to ascertain the legislature’s intent from the language of the statute.