K.L.G. v. S.L.N.
[…] Muraskin v. Muraskin , 336 N.W.2d 332, 336 (N.D. 1983). Visitation between a child and a noncustodial parent is not merely a privilege of the noncustodial parent, but a right of the child. Johnson v. Schlotman , 502 N.W.2d 831, 835 (N.D. 1993).
[¶11] The primary purpose of visitation is to promote the best interests of the children, not the wishes or desires of the parents. Moilan v. Moilan , 1999 ND 103, ¶ 29, 598 N.W.2d 81. Visitation with the noncustodial parent is presumed to be in the child's best interests. Hendrickson v. Hendrickson , 2000 ND 1, ¶ 21, 603 N.W.2d 896. Section 14-05-22(2), N.D.C.C., requires the court grant a noncustodial parent rights of visitation which will enable the maintenance of a beneficial parent-child relationship, allowing restriction or denial of this right only if "visitation is likely to endanger the child's physical or emotional health." See Ackerman , 1999 ND 135, ¶ 13, 596 N.W.2d 332 (stating the noncustodial parent is deprived of visitation only if visitation is likely to endanger the child's physical or emotional health); Hendrickson , 2000 ND 1, ¶ 21, 603 N.W.2d 896 (holding denying a noncustodial parent visitation with a