Vogel v. Braun
[…] Patten , 369 N.W.2d at 107. From our review of the complaint, Vogel seeks to hold the defendants liable only in their personal or individual capacities. A state employee may be liable in a personal capacity for actions outside the scope of employment that constitute reckless or grossly negligent conduct, malfeasance, or willful or wanton misconduct. N.D.C.C. §§ 32-12.2-01(6) and 32-12.2-03(3). Although Vogel alleged the defendants acted “maliciously, willful[l]y, oppressively, frau[du]lently, and recklessly,” these allegations conform to his request for punitive damages under N.D.C.C. § 32-03.2-11 and do not constitute an allegation that the employees acted outside the scope of their employment. See Kautzman v. McDonald , 2001 ND 20, ¶ 8. Under N.D.C.C. § 32-12.2-03(2), a “state employee is not personally liable for money damages for an injury when the injury is proximately caused by the negligence, wrongful act, or omission of the employee acting within the scope of employment.” Rather, such an action “must be brought against the state,” N.D.C.C. § 32-12.2-03(1), and Vogel has not sued the state. Moreover, neither the state nor a state employee may be held liable for a “claim resulting from damage to the property of a patient or inmate of a state institution.”