. Avondale’s argument is particularly weak in light of the district court’s holding which indicates that the improper mating of the vessel did not stem from any conscious modification of the plans and specifications, but from Avon-dale’s and Hvide’s negligence in failing to insure that the plans and specifications were followed.
. Article III of the Construction Contract provides that the plans and specifications "are hereby made a part of this construction contract with the same force and effect as though herein set out in full.”
. Section 2 — 313(l)(a) of the U.C.C. provides that "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.” 1 U.L.A. 311 (1976 & Supp.1988). We hold that the warranty of seaworthiness is an express warranty under either New York common law or the New York Uniform Commercial Code.