BACKGROUND
[…] The EA must conclude either with a determination that an Environmental Impact Statement is required, or with a finding of no significant impact (FONSI). 33 C.F.R. Part 230, Appendix B, § 8(a) (1987).
. See Section 102(2)(C) of NEPA, 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C), which requires all agencies of the federal government to include in every recommendation or report on proposals for "major federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment” a detailed Environmental Impact Statement.
. 33 C.F.R. § 325.7 (1987) permits the district engineer to reevaluate the "circumstances and conditions of any permit” and "initiate action to modify, suspend or revoke a permit as may be made necessary by considerations of the public interest.”
. See 33 C.F.R. § 325.7(a) (1987) (significant increases in scope of permitted activity will be processed as new applications).
. See supra, n. 5.
. The relevant portion of the consent decree provides: