The First Action
[…] . Initially, Traweek began to challenge the actions taken by the individual third-party defendants through intraunion grievance procedures. At the time Traweek pursued intraunion remedies, the appeals proceedings did not appear inadequate or unavailable. See Bise v. International Bhd. of Elec. Workers, 618 F.2d 1299, 1304 & n. 5 (9th Cir.1979), cert. denied, 449 U.S. 904, 101 S.Ct. 279, 66 L.Ed.2d 136 (1980). Traweek followed the plain language of the statute by attempting to exhaust intraunion remedies and continued his challenge in federal court after the union proceedings were stayed. 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(4) states that any union member bringing suit "may be required to exhaust reasonable hearing procedures (but not to exceed a four-month lapse of time) within such organization." The district court retains discretion to require such exhaustion. See Clayton v. International Union, 451 U.S. 679, 689, 101 S.Ct. 2088, 2095, 68 L.Ed.2d 538 (1981); see also Southeast Alaska Conservation Council, Inc. v. Watson, 697 F.2d 1305, 1309 (9th Cir.1983).